SHARE

UDPATE 1/16/18: BOIL WATER ADVISORY LIFTED

UPDATE: Link with affected areas

Excess turbidity and icing of incoming water from the Delaware River has caused a concern regarding disinfection of drinking water supply. The river is presently flowing very rapidly and contains large amounts of ice and debris. Due to concerns of assuring proper disinfection, a boil water notice is being issued as a precaution for portions of the system along Route 29, between West Upper Ferry Road and the junction of Lamberton Rd. & Canal Blvd.

There is no known impact to Hopewell Township’s portion of the Trenton Water Works system, but Hopewell Township Health Department is advising residents of this situation.

The boil water advisory remains in effect for the impacted portions of the Trenton Water system until satisfactory laboratory sample results.  Tests are being taken today, with earliest possible results being available late Tuesday, January 16, 2018.

Additional updates or will be released as available.

Additional questions can be directed to Trenton Water Works, (609) 989-3055.

LEAVE A REPLY

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.