Boil Water Advisory for Parts of Hopewell Township

Boil Water Advisory was lifted on February 9, 2016.

Hopewell Township has issued a “Boil Water Advisory” for residents within the Washington Crossing Estates homes served with municipal water, due to a line break. This is a standard procedure whenever a loss of pressure occurs which may compromise the quality of the drinking water. Hopewell Township is making every possible effort to resolve this situation, as a precaution, the Boil Water Advisory is required until testing of the water supply is completed and the water deemed satisfactory for consumption. 

Effective immediately and until further notice, bring tap water to a rolling boil for one minute and allow the tap water to cool before using for:

  • Drinking;
  • Preparing foods, washing vegetables and fruit;
  • Cooking;
  • Making ice cubes;
  • Taking medications;
  • Brushing teeth; and
  • Mixing baby formula, food, juices or drinks.

Hopewell Township also recommends the following steps:

  • Throw away uncooked food, beverages or ice cubes if made with tap water during the day of the advisory;
  • Keep boiled water in the refrigerator for drinking;
  • Rinse hand-washed dishes for a minute in diluted bleach (one tablespoon of household bleach per gallon of tap water) or clean your dishes in a dishwasher using the hot water wash cycle and dry cycle;
  • Do not swallow water while you are showering or bathing;
  • Provide pets with boiled water after cooling;
  • Do not use home filtering devices in place of boiling or using bottled water; most home water filters will not provide adequate protection from microorganisms; and
  • Use only boiled water to treat minor injuries.

Please be advised that the Township of Hopewell is doing all it can to make sure that the water is of the highest quality. They will notify the residents as soon as the advisory is lifted. If you have an emergent question, please call the Hopewell Township Health Department at (609) 737-0120 during business hours or the Hopewell Township Police Non-Emengecy number (609) 737-3100 on nights and weekends to speak to a Health Department representative.

General guidelines on way to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.