Boil Water Advisory Still in Effect for Parts of Hopewell Township

Boil Water Advisory was lifted on February 9, 2016.

Hopewell Township Police reported this afternoon that the repair to the damaged water main in Washington Crossing Estates has been fixed. The water system has been disinfected, however, the boil water notice remains in effect.

Water samples will be sent out for testing on Monday February 8, 2016 and it is anticipated that the test results will be returned approximately 48 hours after they are submitted to the laboratory. Hopewell Township will advise residents of when the results are received.

Please refer to the Township website at www.hopewelltwp.org or the Hopewell Township Health Department Facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/HopewellHealthMercerNJ for boil water notice information.

If you have further questions please contact the Hopewell Township Health Department at 609-737-0605 x636 or email at healthofficer@hopewelltwp.org.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.